Case Number: 8838
Palumbo, Dominick - Age 31 - Shot to death at 12:23 AM, 5/18/27, in front of 2077 De Kalb St., by his friend, Pasquale Coccinniglio, after he had fired at the latter following a quarrel in the latter's home. On 5/25/27 Coccinniglio was held by the Coroner. 17th Dist. 10/7/27 - Acquitted - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 18, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 18, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2077 DeKalb st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Victim
Name | Palumbo, Dominick |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Coccinniglio, Pasquale |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 31 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 25, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 7, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |