Case Number: 8831

Posta, Anton - Age 14 - Found dead at 4:40 PM, in bed of home, together with his mother, Theresa Posta, both asphyxiated by gas which the woman had turned on with intent to commit suicide. 18 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 2, 1927
Date of Death March 2, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 18th District
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at victim's residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Characteristics mother & son found dead by gas mother turned on th
Method of Killing Burned
Weapon gas asphyxiation
Motive suicide and murder
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Child abuse
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Innocent bystanders wounded/killed
Location at victim's residence
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Posta, Anton
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Posta, Theresa (suicide)
Gender Female
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race Other

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None