Case Number: 8824

Piepiorks, John - Age 16 - Died from acute alcoholism and a skull fracture received while drunk from moonshine purchased from Mrs. Pelezia Lukazewski and Charles Poklacki, who, on 11/30/26, were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 25 Dist. Dec. 1926 No Bills on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 14, 1926
Date of Death November 14, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other felony murder, e.g. arson
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Piepiorks, John
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Lukazewski, Pelezia
Gender Female
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Nov-26
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 30, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 15, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder