Case Number: 8819
Pratcher, Mildred - Age 21 - Died at the Englewood Hospital from a skull fracture sustained 8/13/26 at about 12:15 AM, in front of 5918 So. Wood St., when she was either thrown or jumped from a moving automobile in which she was and had been riding with a girl friend and two men whom they knew but slightly. On 9/13/26 the Coroner held Nicholas Graffe, who implicated one Frank Hochrein, whose arrest was recommended. 11A Dist. Oct. 1926 No Bills on both.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 13, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 14, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 5918 Wood st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In front |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Pratcher, Mildred |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Englewood |
Defendant
Name | Graffe, Nicholas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 13, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |