Case Number: 8814
Przystanski, Kazmier - Age 35 - Shot to death at 6:35 PM, in the rear yard of his home, 4726 So. Laflin St. by Patrolman Joseph Yarmowski, whom he assaulted with a milk bottle. On 9/14/26 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 13 Dist. 7/8/27 - Acquitted - Gemmill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 16, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 16, 1926 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 4726 S. Laflin |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | in the rear yard of 4726 S. Laflin (victim's yard) |
| Type of Death | Manslaughter |
| Description | Accidental shooting |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | in the rear yard of 4726 S. Laflin (victim's yard) |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Manslaughter | Other |
| Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
| Name | Przystankski, Kasmier |
|---|---|
| Age | 35 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | Other |
| Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
| Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
| Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Defendant
| Name | Yarmowski, Joseph |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | Other |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
| Precinct | 10 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | September 14, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | July 8, 1927 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |