Case Number: 8808

Ponzio, Julius � Age 18 � Fatally shot 7/15/26 at 1017 So. Wabash Ave., accidentally, by Basil Chialiva, who was showing him a gun. On 7/17/26 Chialiva was exonerated by the Coroner. 1A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 15, 1926
Date of Death July 16, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1017 S. Wabash
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Ponzio, Julius
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic

Defendant

Name Chialiva, Basil
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Jul-26

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 17, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only