Case Number: 8807
Pryor, Joseph � Age 28 � Colored � Shot to death at 8 AM, in an A. and P. Store at 4108 So. State St., by Patrolman Cazell Whitely, colored, when he and another unknown negro attempted to rob the manager. On 5/25/26 the officer was exonerated and commended by the Coroner. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 24, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 24, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4108 S. State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | A. and P. store |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | A. and P. store |
Type of Business | Drug store |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Pryor, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Whitley, Cazell |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |