Case Number: 8802
Porter, Flave C. � Age 42 � Colored � Fatally stabbed 4/12/26 in the hallway of his home, 312 E. 49th St., while scuffling with Ira Anderson, the knife being in his own hand. On 4/19/26 Anderson was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 12, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 15, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 312 E. 49th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in hallway of vicitm's home 312 E. 49th st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in hallway of vicitm's home 312 E. 49th st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Porter, Flave C. |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Anderson, Ira |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 19, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |