Case Number: 8797
Palivik, or Powlik, Catherine � Age 35 � Fatally injured in 47th St., 20 ft. west of St. Louis Ave., when auto in which she was riding struck a telegraph pole. On 1/2/26 Mike Ticawizh, the driver, was booked for Manslaughter. On 1/22/26 he was exonerated by the Coroner and 1/25/26 Discharged by Judge Hartigan. 13 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 1, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 47th st. and St. Louis |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in a vehicle victim was riding |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a vehicle victim was riding |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Palivik (Powlik) Catherine |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Ticawizh, Mike |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 22, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 25, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |