Case Number: 8796
Pickartz, Gertrude � Age 63 � While a passenger in a Yellow Cab operated by Eugene Wolfson, she was killed at Division St. and Cicero Ave., when the cab collided with another auto. On 2/5/26 Wolfson was held by the Coroner. 24 Dist. 9/21/26 � s/o � Miller.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 25, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Division & Cicero av. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in a cab @ Division & Cicero av. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a cab @ Division & Cicero av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Pickantz, Gertrude |
---|---|
Age | 63 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Wolfson, Eugene |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | Other |
Business Owner | Illegal enterprise |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Jan-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Miller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | September 21, 1926 |