Case Number: 8794

Peterson, George � Age 21 � Fatally injured 11/4/25 in front of 8090 So. Chicago Ave., when auto truck and automobile collided. On 11/7/25 Albert Rubeck, auto operator and Ray Grisso, truck driver, were exonerated by the Coroner. On 1/8/26 Rubeck was held to the grand jury in bonds of $5000.00 by Judge S. Trude. 7 Dist. 7/4/27 � DWP � (Rubeck) � Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 4, 1925
Date of Death November 6, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 8090 S. Chicago av.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description in front of 8090 S. Chicago av.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 8090 S. Chicago av.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Peterson, Geo.
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Rubeck, Albert
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Apr-22
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 7, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 8, 1926
Date of Sentence July 4, 1927