Case Number: 8791

Perry, Frank � Age 34 � Colored � Fatally shot 3AM, 11/14/25, in Apt. 1 - 2922 Prairie Ave., while struggling with Alene Moore for the possession of a revolver. On 11/24/25 � the Coroner pronounced it �accidental� and exonerated the woman. 2 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 14, 1925
Date of Death November 22, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 2922 Prairie ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description apt. 1
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location apt. 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Perry, Frank
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Lovers

Defendant

Name Moore, Alene
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 24, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only