Case Number: 8789
Pihart, Elmer � Age 4, and Frances � Age 6 Mo. � Shot to death at 8:20 AM, at home 1411 So. Kedvale Ave., by their father, Gustave Pihart, who committed suicide. Pihart had had several quarrels with his wife about his drinking and killed the children while she was out to a store. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 19, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 19, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1411 S. Kedvale ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Suicide |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | at home |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Pihart, Elmer |
---|---|
Age | 4 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Pihart, Gustave |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |