Case Number: 8785

Pescher, Joseph � Age 40 � Died at 2:25 PM, from a gunshot wound received 1:45 PM, in a soft-drink parlor at 5101 Lowe Ave. after being lined up against a wall with several other patrons, by three holdups, one of whom shot him, tho he made no resistance. 12 Dist. 12/23/25 John Healy arrested. 12/24/25 � Disch. � Bugee. 1/11/26 � Ben Butler and Michael McGovern arrested. 1/13/26 � Discharged by Judge Hartigan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 7, 1925
Date of Death September 7, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 5101 Lowe ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description soft - drink parlor
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot by holdups enen though victim did not fesist
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon gunshot wound
Motive lined up against a wall with other patrons by thre
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Multiple assailants
Location soft - drink parlor
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Pescher, Joseph
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Healy, John
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Oct-25
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 24, 1925
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged