Case Number: 8784
Perry, Emma � Age 32 � Colored � Died from a skull fracture received 8/13/25 at home, 3056 Calumet Ave., during a moonshine party and fight, at the hands of someone unknown. 2 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 13, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 3, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 3056 Calumet ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Negligence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Perry, Emma |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Dec-25 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |