Case Number: 8783

Paeglow, Wm. � Age 64 � Found dead at 7:34 AM, on the rear porch of his home, from shock and a hemorrhage. Had been drinking and quarreling during the night with three other men and cries for help were heard by tenants of the building. The Coroner returned an open verdict. On 9/4/25 John Kelmer, Frank Jasnock, and Frank Stanley were held to the G.J. without bail by Judge Morgan. 23 Dist. Sept. 1925 No Bills on all three.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 2, 1925
Date of Death August 2, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Residence
Location Description rear porch of his home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear porch of his home
Type of Manslaughter Other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Paeglow, William
Age 64 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kelmer, John
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 4, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Morgan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder