Case Number: 8765
Paierlo, Mike � Age 27 � Fatally shot 7:15 AM, 2/19/25 in front of 2071 DeKalb St., by Sergt. Al. Hoffman, from whom he attempted to escape. On 2/20/25 Hoffman was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 19, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 20, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2071 Dekalb St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Paierlo, Mike |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Hoffman, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 20, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |