Case Number: 825
Grant, Callie, colored prostitute, fatally cut in fight, room 20, 508 State St., by Addie Dickinson, colored, who was arrested. Callie Grant died in St. Luke's Hospital. Addie Dickinson sentenced Nov. 17, 1898 by Judge Waterman to three years in Joliet.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 28, 1898 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 28, 1898 |
Address | 508 State st., room 20 |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | room 20, 508 Stake st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | fatally cut |
Motive | victim was fatally cut in fight |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | room 20, 508 Stake st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room |
Victim
Name | Grant, Callie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Luke's Hospital |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Defendant
Name | Dickinson, Addie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Waterman |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |