Case Number: 8762

Obregon, Maultine � Age 30 � Death due to a gun shot wound received 11/13/27 in his home, 1346 So. Sangamon St., when Cora Wheeler, of the same address, accidentally shot him when she playfully pointed a gun at him. On 11/21/27 Cora was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 13, 1927
Date of Death November 18, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1346 So. Sangamon St.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Obregon, Maultins
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Wheeler, Cora
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 21, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only