Case Number: 8759

O'Donnell, Juanita - Age 35 - Shot to death at 2:16 AM, 7/31/27, in her home, 1432 N. Clark St., supposedly accidentally by Ernest Halter who exchanged shots with the woman's husband, Wm. O'Donnell, when the latter discovered the two together in his flat. Halter was killed by O'Donnell. 29 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 31, 1927
Date of Death July 31, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1432 N. Clark St.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 2
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name O'Donnell, Juanita
Age 35 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Related by Blood or Marriage Lovers

Defendant

Name Halter, Ernest
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial