Case Number: 8756

O'Niel, Daniel - Age 27 - Died from a gunshot wound received 5:45 AM, 4/13/27 at 2315 Washington Blvd., by one Hugh alias Hi McManus, naming the latter as his assailant, stating they quarreled over a woman. On 5/26/27 the Coroner recommended McManus' arrest. 20 Dist. 8/27/27 McManus arrested and held on Coroner's Mittimus. Sept. 1927 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 13, 1927
Date of Death April 17, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 2315 Washington Blvd
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name O'Niel, Daniel
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name McManus, Hugh
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Aug-27
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 27, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 1, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder