Case Number: 824

Gudgeon, Robert F., fatally shot by robbers in his saloon, 18th and Johnson Sts. John Druggan, alias "Ginger," arrested and sentenced June 17, 1898, by Judge Chetlain to death by hanging. Frank Indell, Michael Norris and Thomas Mulichett arrested and sentenced May 11, 1898, by Judge Chetlain to fourteen years in Joliet Pen. Thomas Scarritt arrested as accessory and returned to Pontiac Reformatory for violation of parole. Druggan hanged Oct. 14, 1898.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 10, 1898
Date of Death January 10, 1898
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 18th Johnson sts.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in victim's saloon, 18th & Johnson sts.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive defendants shot the victim in an attempted robbery
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in victim's saloon, 18th & Johnson sts.
Number of Defendants 5
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Gudgeon, Robert F.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Druggan, John; alias "Ginger"
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Crimanl - thief

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Chetlain
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Felony Murder Classification Burglary
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes