Case Number: 8751

Osborne, Wm. - Age 34 - Colored - Fatally stabbed at 5:10 PM, at the NW corner of 29th and Federal Sts., during a drunken brawl, by Albert Shephard, who was held by the Coroner 8/24/26 for manslaughter. 2 Dist. 10/15/26 to Joliet Pen. - Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 23, 1926
Date of Death August 23, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 29th and Federal Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description NW Corner
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location NW Corner
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Osborne, William
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Shephard, Albert
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Aug-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 24, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence October 15, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville