Case Number: 8749
Olson, Eugene - Age 24 - Fatally shot 4/13/26, in front of 124 N. Hamlin Ave., by Patrolmen J. McNamara and James C. Clancy, when he tried to escaped after being discovered stealing an automobile. On 4/21/26 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 13, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 14, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 124 N. Hamlin Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Olson, Eugene |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McNamara, J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 21, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |