Case Number: 8744
O'Grady, Patrick - Age 44 - Died at the House of Correction Hospital from a gunshot wound received 2/7/26 in a soft-drink parlor at 5106 So. Halsted St. He was shot by Patrolman James O'Toole, who attempted to stop a fight and was set upon by O'Grady and several others. On 2/16/26 O'Toole was exonerated by the Coroner. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 7, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 8, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 5106 So. Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Soft drink parlor |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Soft drink parlor |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | O'Grady, Patrick |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | O'Toole, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 16, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |