Case Number: 823
Gentele, Carmile, fatally stabbed at Chicago Heights in a drunken quarrel. Pasquile Trido was arrested.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 31, 1897 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 31, 1897 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Chicago Heights |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | Chicago Heights |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally stabbed |
Motive | victim was stabbed in a drunken quarrel |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Chicago Heights |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Gentele, Camile |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Trido, Pasquile |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |