Case Number: 8734

O'Hara, John B. - Age 30 - Fatally shot 3:20 AM, in the rear of 3406 Archer Ave., by Patrolman Michael Murtha whom he wounded twice when the officer went to investigate a disturbance in the soft-drink parlor. On 7/15/25 Murtha was exonerated by the Coroner. 15 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 11, 1925
Date of Death July 11, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3406 Archer Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name O'Hara, John
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Murtha, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 15, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only