Case Number: 8733
Otten, Susie - Age 25 - Shot and killed at 4:06 PM, at her home, 6958 May St., by her sweetheart, Fred Schuing, who thereupon committed suicide in like manner. 11 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 5, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 5, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6958 May St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | her home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | her home |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Otten, Susie |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Girlfriend/boyfriend |
Defendant
Name | Schuing, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Boyfriend/girlfriend |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |