Case Number: 8732
Olson, Harold - Age 25 - Patrolman - Shot to death at 9:20 AM, in front of 5940 Artesian Ave., together with Patrolman Chas. B. Walsh, both of DB Squad 8-C, by Michael Genna, Albert Ainslino and John Scalise, who were resisting arrest. Genna was killed by Officer Wm. Sweeney. Anslino and Scalise were captured and on 6/15/25, turned over to the Sheriff on indictment. 11A Dist. 12/5/25 - Anselino and Scalise both to Joliet Pen. for 14 years - Brothers. 12/3/26 both sentences reversed and remanded by Supreme Ct. - Lindsay. 6/23/27 - Acquitted - Lindsay - (both).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 13, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 13, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5940 Artesian Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in front |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Olson, Harold |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Austino, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Jun-25 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 3, 1926 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentence Completed | Paroled, defendant released |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |