Case Number: 8723

Ozelis, John - Age 32 - Shot to death at 12:04 AM, at 1032 So. Racine Ave., 2nd flat rear, by a stray bullet which came thru a window. Two New Year celebrants. Nick Liddi and Annunzio Redogna, were held by the Coroner 1/6/25 on charge of Manslaughter. 16 Dist. Jan. 1925 No Bills on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 1, 1925
Date of Death January 1, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1032 So. Racine Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd flat rear
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2nd flat rear
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Ozelis, John
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Liddi, Nick
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 6, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 6, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder