Case Number: 8721

Noonan, Frank - Age 55 - Fatally shot at 8:45 PM, 12/21/27, in his soft-drink parlor at 2355 W. Lake St. Claimed his assailant was Frank Smith, who, on a drunken condition, was refused admission by Noonan into his saloon and therefor shot him. On 1/9/28 the Coroner recommended Smith's arrest. Teletype 58849 Frank Smith - Walter McComb and Paul Swain wanted. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 21, 1927
Date of Death December 21, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2355 W. Lake St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description soft drink parlor
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location soft drink parlor
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Noonan, Frank
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Smith, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 9, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only