Case Number: 8720

Nasvet, Frank - Age 35- Found at 2AM, 8/7/27 in the street at 47th St. and Archer Ave., intoxicated and injured. Coroner's Jury decided he had been struck by an auto and recommended the arrest of the unknown driver. 13 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 7, 1927
Date of Death August 29, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 47th St. and Archer Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Nasvet, Frank
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only