Case Number: 8719
Neebe, Walter H. - Age 29 - At 7:35 AM, 10/24/27, deceased was found in a flat at 3437 Jackson Blvd., with a bullet wound from which he died. He claimed he had been shot by two men in an auto but at the inquest, held 11/9/27, it developed he had been shot by Police Officer Frank Vrastil of the City of Berwyn, when the latter discovered him burglarizing a fur store at 6349 W. 22nd St. on the night of 10/24/27. The officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 24, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 25, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 6349 W. 22nd St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | fur store |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | fur store |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Neebe, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Vrastil, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |