Case Number: 8718

Nyhan, David - Age 25 - Fatally shot 2:15 AM, 8/5/27, in a soft drink parlor at 946 W. 19th St., by Patrolman Constantine Czermikowski, when he attempted a mock holdup. On 8/25/27 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 16A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 5, 1927
Date of Death August 5, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 946 W. 19th St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description soft drink parlor
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location soft drink parlor
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Nyhan, David
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Czermikowski, Constantine
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 25, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only