Case Number: 8714

Nash, Richard - Age 44 - Patrolman - Shot to death at 7 PM in the alley rear of his home, 3811 N. Robey St., by Patrolman Frank Kunowski, who, with two companions, John Wilogalski and Michael Mohr, were all wounded by Nash, Wilgoalski fatally so. A case of mistaken identity throughout. On 7/23/27 Runowski, a probationary patrolman, and Mohr, were booked for murder but on 3/3/27 were exonerated by the Coroner and the case was not placed on the Num. Court Sheet. Runowski was discharged from the force on 3/8/27. 32 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 23, 1927
Date of Death February 23, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3811 N. Robey St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley, rear of house
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley, rear of house
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Nash, Richard
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Runowski, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Feb-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman off duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 3, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury