Case Number: 8710

Nelson, Edna - Age 10 - Accidentally shot to death at 5822 Indiana Ave. by 5 year old Harry Mead, who was playing with his father's revolver which he discovered on a closet shelf. On 11/17/26 Harry was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 26, 1926
Date of Death November 26, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5822 Indiana Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Nelson, Edena
Age 10 years
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Mead, Marry
Age 5 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 17, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only