Case Number: 8707
Nicrota, Louis - Age 9 - Shot to death, accidentally, with an automatic pistol, at home, 2263 Wentworth Ave., by another juvenile, Alfred Nicrota, who was exonerated 8/21/26. 2 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 20, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2263 Wentworth Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Nicroda, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 9 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Nicrota, Alfred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 21, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |