Case Number: 8703

Norton, Patrick F. - Age 26 - Fatally shot 8:03 PM, 12/31/25 by Patrolman James O'Toole, while in the act of holding up a storekeeper at 713 W. 47th St. and after he had fired at O'Toole. On 1/2/26 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 12th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 31, 1925
Date of Death January 1, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 713 W. 47th St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description store
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location store
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Norton, Patrick
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name O'Toole, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 2, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only