Case Number: 8702
Nusbaum, Albert - Age 67 - Head crushed with a machinists hammer at the home of Delila Martin, 2947 E. 96th St. and the body found about 75 ft. north of 94th St. in Brandon Ave. where it was carried in his own automobile. On 12/30/25 John Walton Winn, an admirer of Mrs. Nusbaum (was arrested in Crown Point, Ind.) Mrs. Delila Martin, owner of the house in which the murder was committed, Edw. Goff and Marion Stringham, boarders with Mrs. Martin, and Mrs. Elizabeth Nusbaum were arrested and confessed to having conspired to murder deceased, Winn, to gain his objective, Mrs. Nusbaum, and the others to profit by his estate. On 1/4/26 all were indicted by the grand jury. 7th Dist. 4/3/26 - Winn sentenced to hang 4/23/26 - Eller. 4/3/26 Eliz. Nusbaum given life in Joliet Pen., Delila Martin 14 years, Stringham 14 years and Goff 25 years in Joliet Pen. - Eller. 4/16/26 Winn granted stay to 6/11/26 - Eller. 5/????? - stay to ?????. 7/7/26 - Winn -stay to 10/5/26- Eller. 4/5/27 Winn hanged in County Jail (3/7/27 - Winn - affirmed by S.C. - Lindsay). 7/8/27 - Eliz. sentence affirmed by Sup. Ct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 30, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 30, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2947 E. 96th St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home of Delila Mardin |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | victim killed by def who was in love w/ victims's |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | head crushed with Machinists hammer |
Motive | defendant was an admirer of victim's wife |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple assailants |
Location | home of Delila Mardin |
Number of Defendants | 5 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of co-defendant |
Victim
Name | Nusbaum, Albert |
---|---|
Age | 67 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Winn, John Walton |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Dec-25 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 30, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Eller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 4, 1926 |
Date of Sentence | April 3, 1926 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |