Case Number: 8694

Nelson, Eric - Age 25 - One of the five Drake Hotel bandits. Shot to death in the basement of 1454 Foster Ave. by Lincoln Park Police Officer Charles Kiefer who pursued him there following the robbery. Kiefer was exonerated by the Coroner. 33 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 19, 1925
Date of Death July 19, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1454 Foster Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description basement
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location basement
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Nelson, Eric
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as A suspicious character/criminal type
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name Kiefer, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only