Case Number: 8692

Nelson, Pearl - Age 31 - Colored - Shot to death at 3:45 AM, at home, 5825 5825 So. State St., by a stray bullet from gun in the hands of Henry McClaren who was engaged in a quarrel with another Negro. Mrs. Nelson had no part in the quarrel. On 1/5/25 McClaren was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 3/12/25 - to Joliet Pen. - Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 4, 1925
Date of Death January 4, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5825 So. State St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Nelson, Pearl
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name McClaren, Henry
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 5, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 12, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville