Case Number: 8691
McGaffney, Mary � Age 50 � Accidentally shot to death at 9PM, in her home, 1035 Monroe St., by a stray bullet from gun held in the hand of James Egelston who was firing at a burglar in the rear of his home, 1043 Monroe St. Egelston was booked for manslaughter but on 11/29/27 was exonerated by the Coroner and on 12/1/27 was discharged by Judge Luster. 19 Dist. [128]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 26, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 26, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1035 Monroe St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | her home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | her home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | McGaffrey, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Egelston, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 29, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Luster |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 1, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |