Case Number: 8689

McDermott, Wm. � Age 30 � Colored � Shot to death in a grocery store at 24 W. 51st St. where he was doscovered committing burglary, by Sergt. Frank Reynolds, Patrolman John McNamara and Patrolman Orin Ross, who were exonerated by the Coroner 10/31/27. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 31, 1927
Date of Death October 31, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 24 W. 51st St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description grocery store
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location grocery store
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McDermott, William
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity African American
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name Reynolds, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Related by Blood or Marriage Former lovers

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 31, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only