Case Number: 8688

McCants, Robert � Age 40 � Colored � Fatally shot 6:20 PM, 9/27/27 at the rear door (outside) of his home, 3721 Elmwood Ave., by his wife, Fannie McCants, when he kicked at the door, threatening to kill Mrs. McCants and family while drunk. On 9/27/27 the woman was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 27, 1927
Date of Death September 27, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3721 Elmwood Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description rear door (outside) of home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear door (outside) of home
Type of Manslaughter Domestic violence
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name McCants, Robert
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name McCants, Fannie
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 27, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only