Case Number: 8684

McLaws, Ray � Age 19 � Fatally shot 11:40 PM, 4/9/27, in alley south of Logan Blvd., between Mozart St. and Francisco Ave., by Patrolman John Walsh after he broke away from Patrolman John Hanrahan who had placed him under arrest for attempted burglary. On 5/4/27 Walsh was exonerated by the Coroner. 25 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 9, 1927
Date of Death April 10, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address south of logan Blvd between Mozart St. and Francis
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McLaws, Ray
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Walsh, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 4, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only