Case Number: 8683
McEwen, Helen � Age 35 � Found dead at 11:45 AM, in her home, Apt. 40 #2 So. Mayfield Ave., together with her husband, Arthur McEwan, both poisoned. On 4/1/27 the Coroner pronounced it a murder and suicide and declared Arthur McEwan also the murderer of his step-son Robt. McKenzie, Age 11, whose charred body was found near the Desplaines River near Forest Park, the boy having been killed on or about 3/17/27.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 20, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 20, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 40 So. Mayfield Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Apt. # 2 |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Apt. # 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | McEwen, Helen |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | McEwan, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |