Case Number: 8678

McGinnis, James � Age 32 � Fatally injured 10/2/26 in Marquette Rd., Jackson Park, by an automobile driven by Charles H. Glenn, who was held by the Coroner on 10/13/26. 5th Dist. No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 2, 1926
Date of Death October 3, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Marquette Rd., Jackson Park
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name McGinnis, James
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Glenn, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 13, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder