Case Number: 8677

McQuinn, Wm. F.- Age 22 � Shot to death at 2:25 AM, at the Market St. entrance of the Hearst Bldg., by Patrolman Anthony Halvorsen, while armed and resisting arrest. On 9/10/26 Halvorson was exoenrated by the Coroner. 1 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 9, 1926
Date of Death September 9, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Market St. Entrance of Hearst Bldg.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McQuinn, William
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Malvorsen, Anthony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 10, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only