Case Number: 8675

McCarthy, Truly � Age 17 � Colored � Shot to death at 3:50 AM, in the rear of 1421 So. Canal St., while attempting to escape arrest in a stolen automobile. On 9/9/26 Patrolman Floyd Jennings, who shot him, was exonerated by the Coroner. 16th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 7, 1926
Date of Death September 7, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1421 So. Canal St.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description stolen automobile
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location stolen automobile
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McCarthy, Truly
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity African American
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Jennings, Floyd
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 9, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only