Case Number: 8672

McNamara, James, alias McGovern, alias Waters � Age 23 � Shot to death at 641 Madison St., while acting as a lookout for three bandits who were robbing the place, a gambling house, (cigar store) by Patrolman Sam Dessent. On 8/30/26 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 28, 1926
Date of Death August 28, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 641 Madison St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description outside of a gambling house (cigar store)
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location outside of a gambling house (cigar store)
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name McNamara, James, McGovern
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Irish
Known to Chicago Police as A suspicious character/criminal type
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Dessent, Sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 30, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only